The College of New Jersey

Apply     Visit     Give     |     Alumni     Parents     Offices     TCNJ Today     Three Bar Menu

Virtual COSA 2021

Join us on Wednesday, May 5th!

Welcome! All Zoom sessions are scheduled to take place from 11am – 4pm.

 

Schedule

School of the Arts and Communication


Art and Art History

2:00pm – 2:30pm Live Class Presentation
Art and Sensory Experience in the Ancient World: Reanimating the Sanctuary of the Great Gods on the Island of Samothrace
Ryan Abramowitz
AAH 499-01 with Lee Ann Riccardi
Zoom Meeting

2:30pm – 3:00pm Live Class Presentation
The Illuminated Craft: An Analysis of the Color Blue in the Gothic Stained Glass of Medieval France

Emma Falcon
AAH 499-01 with Lee Ann Riccardi
Zoom Meeting

2:30pm – 2:50pm
Not A Foot of Land: Podcast Docuseries

Megan Scarborough
AAH 490 with Deborah Hutton
View Poster PDF
Zoom Meeting

Teacher Guide for TCNJ Art Gallery’s Exhibition of “A Collaborative Language: Selections from the Experimental Printmaking Institute”
Gina Bianco
Art Education: AAE 330 with Carolina Blatt
View Paper PDF

Art Education Clinical II Experience
Megan  Scarborough
AAE 490-01 with Lisa LaJevic
View Video – Password: cosa

Assemblage Lesson (Grades 9-12 Art I)
Alyssa Shoenfelt
AAE 492 with Lisa LaJevic
View Poster

in•flux: In Progress | Senior BFA Fine Art and Photography/Video Thesis Exhibition
Ash Albeser, Madison Cascardo, Addison Cooper, Shelly Crooz, Jamie Davidson, Lucia Gardiner, Jayln Giles-Ewell, Lily Gilston, Samantha Leigh Kearney, Ryan Levy, Halle Luttrell, Stephanie Rosenthal, and Sarah Valente
AAV 412-01 with Elizabeth Mackie
View Video

The Howard Crosby Butler Archive
Ryan Abramowitz and Zach Kozak
HIS 391 with Dina Boero

Communication Studies

11:30am – 11:50am
Social Media and Body Image
Jack LoVecchio
COM 201-01 with Judi Cook
View Poster PDF
View Paper PDF
Zoom Meeting

1:30pm – 1:50pm
A New Perspective on a Classic: “The Outsiders” as Kid-Noir
Stephanie Sonbati
COM 381-01 with Susan Ryan
View Paper PDF
View PowerPoint PDF
Zoom Meeting

2:30pm – 2:50pm
Nationwide Newspaper Coverage of State and Local Government Responses to the Coronavirus: Community Structure Theory and Political Partisanship
Deanna Amarosa, Dylan Lembo, Kieran Nashad, and Brandon Yacovacci
COM 390 with John Pollock
View PowerPoint PDF
Zoom Meeting

Camera Eats First: Food and Social Media
Rachel Dambrot
COM 201-01 with Judi Cook
View Poster PDF

Transforming Bias to Resilience: Hardiness, Efficacy, and Social Support in Women Leaders
Devyn Fatzynytz and Kaitlin Dwyer
COM 391-01 with Keli Fazio
View Video

Transformative Resilience: Identity Anchors, Communication Networks, and Productive Action of Individuals who Lost a Loved One on 9/11
Meghan McQuade
COM 391-01 with Keli Fazio
View Video

Cross-National Coverage of Climate Change: Community Structure Theory and  “Buffered” Health Access Privilege
Faris El Akbani
PBHG 615 – 01 with John Pollock

Nationwide Media Coverage of State and Local COVID-19 Responses: Community Structure Theory and a “Violated Way of Life”
Miranda Crowley, Radhika Purandare, James Sparano, Alexis Marta, Suchir Govindarajan, and Abigail Lewis
COM 390 with John Pollock
View Video

Cross-National Media Coverage of Rape and Rape Culture: Community Structure Theory and “Buffered” Female Privilege
Marie Hines, Lori-Ann Johnson
COM 415 with John Pollock
View Poster PDF

Interactive Multimedia

11:00am – 1:00pm Panel
Interactive Multimedia Senior Thesis Projects
Zoom Meeting , Passcode: IMM

 

11:00am
Introduction by Faculty Mentors
Warren Buckleitner, John Kuiphoff, and Teresa Nakra

11:10am
Preview: Beyond the Walls (Visual Storytelling and Animation)
Dylan Jonas

11:15am
Escape the Room: Murder Castle (Games and Playable Media)
Georgia Myers

11:20am
Preview: After the Fact (Visual Storytelling and Animation)
Tom Pennington

11:25am
The Lighthouse Project (Games and Playable Media)
Miles Cumiskey

11:30am
Good for Your Health (EP) (Music Technology)
Jordan Ramesh

11:40am
Breaking out of the Box: Performing During a Pandemic (Music Technology)
Adina Weiss

11:45am
Sunboy and Blue (Visual Storytelling and Animation)
Ashish Paul

11:50am
The Lake House (VR) (Games and Playable Media)
Ana Green

11:55am
Ceremony (Visual Storytelling and Animation, Music Technology)
Amanda Brewer

12:00pm
The Final Throw (Visual Storytelling and Animation)
Zane Thompson-Bradley
View Video

12:10pm
Grand Trinity (Visual Storytelling and Animation)
John Tobino

12:15pm
The American Dream (Visual Storytelling and Animation)
Tanatswa Gawe,

12:20pm
King 2021 (Games and Playable Media)
Anthony Mendez

12:25pm
Wicker and the Whispering Flame (Games and Playable Media)
Eliana Gargiulo

12:30pm
Liminal Space (Visual Storytelling and Animation)
Daniel Felix

12:35pm
Minecraft Celestial Storytelling (Games and Playable Media)
Nina Navazio

12:40pm -1:00pm
open invitation for attendees to playtest Celestial Storytelling



Elemental Chance – An AR Local Multiplayer Mobile Game
Frank Kovacs
IMM 449-01 with John Kuiphoff

One Year Gone: A Collection of Poems
Mason Bohme
CWR 304-01 with Catherine Rosemurgy

Of The Lilacs: A Poem
Jolie Shave
CWR 304-01 with Catherine Rosemurgy

Music

11:30am – 11:50am
The Path to Society: A Musical Composition for the Year 2020
Shrish Jawadiwar
MUS 494-70 with Wayne Heisler
View Paper PDF
View PowerPoint PDF
Zoom Meeting

“Never Turning Back” – A Rendition by Members of TCNJ’s Chorale
Alexandria Rudolph, Alexandria Rudolph, Hannah Stratton, Joseph Rippert, Peter Corso, Adrian Camano
MUS 135-01 with John Leonard
View Video

Virtual Performance of Rollo Dilworth’s Credo
Adina Weiss
MUS 175-01 with John Leonard
View Video